McDonough ILGenWeb ILGenWeb

11885 HISTORY
84th Infantry Roster

Colonel: Lewis H. Waters
Adjutant: Charles E. Waters
Quartermaster: Louis A. Simmons
Surgeon: James B. Kyle

Company A
Captains: John P. Higgins, Willis Edson
Second Lieutenants: William F. Stearns, John S. Walker
Sergeants: John McCabe, Edwin B. Rall, Thomas M. Whitehead
Corporals: Warren S. Odell, David J. Tuggle, William J. Lea, Joseph B. Wortman,
Quincey A. Roberts, Thomas J. Starns, William Jones
Privates:
Allen, Coffner W.
Archer, George C.
Blair, Samuel
Brotherton, Silas E.
Butler, Preston
Baker, John
Clark, Jacob
Clarke, James S.
Clark, Milton
Casto, George W.
Casto, Thomas J.
Cox, Nathan C.
Covalt, Abraham B.
Crane, John A.
Case, Edward
Dunsworth, D. B.
Driscoll, John
Deardorff, Joseph
Davis, John W.
Fenton, George
Gadd, Frank
Green, William T.
Holliday, Francis M.
Kelly, James
Lane, David H.
Lutes, Granville M.
Misener, Charles W.
Maury, Thomas B.
Morris, Richard L.
Nolan, Michael
Owen, Nathaniel
O'Bryan, Edward
Parks, George
Parks, John
Pelsor, John C.
Patrick, Samuel
Patrick, Charles
Remick, Augustus
Reno, Joseph L.
Robertson, James T.
Shoopman, Jacob
Spear, Samuel R.
Shepherd, Thomas J.
Slyter, Philo
Slyter, Lorenzo
Smizer, John
Tuggle, Crawford
Voorhees, George R.
Voorhees, John
Walker, Daniel
White, Thomas W.
Wood, Richard A.
Willis, Able H.
Wilson, Zacharia
Whiting, Charles H.
Wells, Christopher C.
Dawson, Richard A.
Clarke, Benjamin F.
Chase, Chauncey
Mitchell, Wilford
McCamenout, J. P.
Willis, George W.

Company B
Corporals: R. H. McClintock, David G. Harland
Privates:
Andrews, Martin,
Chappell, W.
Hannon, Patrick
Green, Wm. T.
Leighty, John H.
Miles, Augustus
Mitchell, Coleman
Smiter, James P.
Stambaugh, Jacob
Stambaugh, Samuel
Toland, John T.
Walker, Ebenezer
Walker, Samuel
Greer, John A.

Company C
Captain: William Ervin
First Lieutenant: Joseph G. Waters
Second Lieutenants: Wm. P. Pearson, Wm. F. Jones
First Sergeant: William T. Harris
Sergeants: John S. Provine, George T. Yocum, John A. Eyre, Wm. Pointer
Corporals: Daniel Wooley, William J. Hensley, Edward S. Piper, Alex. Blackburn,
Wm. L. Hampton, Nathan A. Miller
Privates:
Adcock, Joseph T.
Avery, Daniel
Broaddus, Thos. H.
Brooks, Francis
Brown, David
Bowlin, John S.
Cord, William G.
Chapman, Wm. A.
Champ, Martin H.
Dailey, James
Dailey, Isaac W.
Erwin, Jesse L.
Foley, William H.
Ferguson, J. V.
Hill, James
Harris, John
Hall, Henry
Herron, Wesley C.
Harris, George W.
Hernadon, Allen A.
Hammer, Josiah Y.
Harlan, Marcus L.
Johnson, James
Kemble, Thomas E.
Kelsey, Cyrus
Lee, Cicero B.
Markham, Albert
McQuestion, Alex.
Martin, Thomas J.
McDaniels, G. W.
Maines, David
Maxwell, George
Pennington, C. W.
Provine, James H.
Purdam, Abraham
Purdam, James
Pennington, R. W.
Pennington, W. T.
Rollins, John H.
Ringer, William W.
Sumpter, Henry
Simmons, Wm. W.
Sweeney, John W.
Stratton, John W.
Stratton, Elijah
Smith, Samuel A.
Smith, Edward
Swigart, Josiah
Sweeney, William
Tandy, Jeptha M.
Vanable, John W.
Vleet, David
VanMeter, Henry
Witherell, Cyrus
Willis, Abraham V.
Winslow, Wm. H.
Winslow, Charles F.
Wilkinson, F.
Wayland, Wm. H.
Walker, Wm. C.
Hunter, James H.
Hankins, John

Company E
Taylor, Benjamin F.

Company F
Second Lieutenants: Samuel Frost, Joseph Price
Corporals: Eli Elwell, James H. Kennie, Rufus L. Cox
Privates:
Benson, Vachel
Enders, Christopher
Graves, Allen
Herlocker, James M.
Hammond, Benj.
Kerr, George N.
Kerr, Clayburn T.
Knock, Daniel
McConnell, George
Miller, Levi A.
McFadden, Sam'l N.
Nebergall, Reuben J.
Seaburn, George
Sloan, John F.
Shaffer, John
Swearingin, Martin
Swearingen, George
Thomas, John
Turner, Thomas B.
Wetsel, Christopher
Walroth, Abram N.
Culp, William


Source: The History of McDonough County, together with sketches of the towns, villages and townships, educational, civil, military and political history; portraits of prominent individuals, and biographies of the representative citizens, 1885, pages 178-180. Transcribed by Robin L. W. Petersen